male: The forehead is pale grey shading into the darker
grey at the top of the head, over and behind the eyes.
The nape is earthy-brown. The neck and upper mantle
are buffy-brown, each feather with a blackish terminal
band and two blackish subterminal bands forming a
finely barred pattern. The wing coverts are olive-brown
becoming greyer on the outer greater coverts. These
are rather square-ended with distinct narrow black
terminal fringes which line up to form a barred pattern.
The tertials are olive brown, often with blackish
apical bands. The secondaries are brown with narrow
paler fringes and the primaries are dark brown with
narrow whitish fringes tinged chestnut when in fresh
plumage. The mantle is olive-brown with narrow black
terminal fringes. The back and rump are grey-brown
with poorly defined darker brown terminal fringes.
The uppertail-coverts are grey-brown. The central
tail feathers are olive-brown becoming darker on the
tips. The outer four feathers are black with white
tips extending up the outerwebs. The tail is strongly
graduated; outermost feathers one-third the length
of the central pair and white on the apical halves.
The chin and throat are pale grey. The sides of the
neck, breast and flanks are greyish-white becoming
buffer on the flanks, each feather with three subterminal
bands forming a finely barred pattern. The foreneck
and centre of the breast are vinous-pink, merging
into the yellowish-buff belly and whitish-buff undertail-coverts.
The undertail is largely white with a black base.
The underwing-coverts are chestnut with black barring.
Innerwebs of the primaries are rufous, with tips and
outerwebs grey-brown. The tip of the outer primary
is strongly emarginated on the apical third. The iris
is white to blue-grey. The orbital skin is blue, greenish
or blue-grey. The bill is brownish-grey on the tip,
and bluer at the base. Feet are dull pink to purple.
female: Very similar to the male but the pinkish centre
of the breast is narrower, barring extending further
onto the breast.
Upperparts are warmer brown with the barring extending
into the crown and nape. Tertials with broad blackish
bands, are rufous on the tips. Barring of the underparts
is less distinct and extends right across the breast.
South-East Asia to Java Bali and Lombok. Introduced
to the Philipines, Sulawesi, Borneo, St. Helena, Seychellees,
Hawaii and Tahiti. Drier areas where open woodland
and scrub predominate.